How many subs are allowed in a Nations League Game?

If you are like me, you have been watching the UEFA’s latest nations league games wondering how many subs are allowed in a UEFA Nations League game. I googled the question myself. It took me a good few minutes searching through the Official Regulations of the Nations League to find the answer, during which time I missed Raheem Sterling’s opening goal in England’s historic 3 – 2 defeat of Spain in Sevilla. Spain’s first competitive defeat at home in 15 years.

So, I thought I would make it easy for the next inquisitive soul who perilously searched the same question. I know, I know, I AM a hero without a cape…

The official Regulations of the Nations League can be found here.

After a quick scan of the document found that three substitutions are allowed of the named twelve.

This is documented on page 28 of the Official Regulations article 38.04 which reads:

How many subs allowed in Nations League Game

 

38.04: Only three of the substitutes listed on the match sheet may take part in the match. A player who has been substituted may take no further part in the match.

You can get back to watching the game, knowing how many subs are allowed in a Nations League game, and hopefully you haven’t missed any action!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s